Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Statement of Bookstagrammers.com. Bookstagrammers.com can modify the Privacy Statement at all times. Check the website regularly for the most recent version.

This is the Privacy Statement of Bookstagrammers.com, trading under the name Social Connection, in the following: Bookstagrammers.com. Bookstagrammers.com is registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number 60509295 and is established on Dijkerhoekseweg 13 (7451LV) in Holten. It is explained in this document how Bookstagrammers.com handles the processing of your personal data. When processing your personal data, Bookstagrammers.com observes the greatest possible diligence.

The obtaining of personal data:

If you make use of the services of Bookstagrammers.com, you provide some personal data to Bookstagrammers.com yourself, or personal data is obtained from you in the context of the agreement. By personal data is intended all information that regards identified or identifiable natural persons.

Categories of personal data

Bookstagrammers.com processes the following categories of personal data:

  1. Contact and name and address information;
  2. Company data;
  3. Financial data;
  4. Account information, also including your password and username;
  5. Other personal data provided by you yourself.

Purpose of the processing

The personal data that is processed by Bookstagrammers.com has as its purpose to:

  1. Contact you to inform you regarding the purchased services and their implementation;
  2. Contact you to handle questions and/or complaints;
  3. The implementation of their services;
  4. The improvement of the provision of services;
  5. The execution of payments;
  6. Compliance with legal obligations;
  7. For the purpose of marketing and communication expressions;
  8. Improvement of the website by way of the analysis of visitors' behaviour on the website;
  9. The sending of newsletters;
  10. The exchange of information with third parties for the purpose of the implementation of the provision of services.

Grounds for processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) implementation agreement, (iii) (express) permission obtained from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Upon the provision of the services of Bookstagrammers.com, personal data is processed. Bookstagrammers.com exclusively processes data that Bookstagrammers.com deems necessary for (the improvement of) the provision of services and handles the (personal) data they have collected on you and your use of the services with care. Grounds for the processing of such data is the agreement you have entered into with Bookstagrammers.com. Personal data of yours may also be processed by visiting the website www.bookstagrammers.com, if you have given your consent for this.

Necessity of processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to carry out the provision of services. The services that Bookstagrammers.com offers cannot be fully implemented without processing your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes regarding the personal data, you must grant your permission separately.

Automated decision-making

No automated decision-making pertains.

Retention period

The personal data processed by Bookstagrammers.com is kept in conformity with the relevant legislation and regulations. If a longer retention period is required pursuant to legislation or regulations, the personal data is not kept for any longer than is in accordance with such requirements. All (obtained) personal data is not kept any for longer than is strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Bookstagrammers.com only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly required for the implementation of an agreement and in order to comply with relevant legislation and regulations. No personal data is sold. Bookstagrammers.com may be subject to a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processor agreements are concluded to such effect. The third parties with which personal data is shared are:

  1. The Payment Provider, for the purpose of the implementation of an agreement. The categories of personal data that is processed are financial data.
  2. The Accountant, for the purpose of the implementation of an agreement. The categories of personal data that is processed are contact and name and address information and financial data.
  3. Software suppliers, for the purpose of the implementation of the agreement. The categories of personal data that is processed are the location data, the e-mail address, and contact and name and address information.
  4. Website administrator, for the purpose of the implementation of the agreement. The categories of personal data that is processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address information.

Leadinfo

Bookstagrammers.com implemented the tool Leadinfo from Rotterdam, The Netherlands. This tool identifies business leads containing names and addresses based on IP-addresses. IP-addresses are not shown to Bookstagrammers.com. 

Security of Personal Data

Bookstagrammers.com takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organisational measures concerning, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation, as well as the nature, scope, context and the purposes of the processing and the risks for the rights and liberties of individuals that vary as to probability and gravity, in order to assure a level of security that is in line with the risk.

Younger than 16?

If you are a minor, that is, younger than sixteen, you may only grant permission for the processing of your personal data with the consent of one of your parents or your legal custodian. In such case, it is important that your parent(s) or your custodian read this Statement. They also can exercise the rights you have with regard to the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to object against the (further) processing of your personal data or the right of perusal and correction of your data.

Disclaimer

By using the website, you accept the disclaimer. Bookstagrammers.com reserves itself the right at all times to modify the content of their website and/or this disclaimer without informing their customers and/or users of the website concerning this modification. The content of the website was composed with the greatest possible care but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. In no manner does Bookstagrammers.com accept any liability for damage that has arisen through, or that flows from, the use of the website. The use of the website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyrights and are the property of Bookstagrammers.com, to the extent they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie statement

Bookstagrammers.com makes use of technical and functional cookies to optimise the website. Cookies are tiny text files that are sent along through a visit to a website, to render user experiences of visitors more efficient. Bookstagrammers.com may, according to the law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to be able to use the website. For other types of cookies, your permission is required. We recommend accepting the cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies that Bookstagrammers.com uses are functional cookies: these cookies make sure that the website functions properly. These cookies do not have any consequences for privacy, so that no permission has to be requested and granted. With these cookies, for example, your browser settings are stored so that our website can be viewed optimally, or the website remains accessible (load-balancing), but also cookies that make sure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

With your consent, we place ''tracking cookies'' on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of what pages you visit, in order to build up a profile of your on-line behaviour. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the likes, but is only intended to align advertising with your profile, so that it is as relevant as possible.

Privacy statement

On the website Bookstagrammers.com, cookies from Google are placed as well for the purpose of Google Analytics. We do not keep information on what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be obliged pursuant to effective legislation and regulations to grant the perusal of such data. As a consequence, Bookstagrammers.com is unable to link information to a natural person. If you have questions concerning this, you can contact us at contact@bookstagrammers.com.

Use of Social Media

Bookstagrammers.com makes use of cookies from third parties to optimise the website. Some cookies are placed by services from third parties that are displayed on the website. By third parties are intended Google Analytics and Social Media (LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok). To the use of cookies from other companies (third parties), the privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies. When you click on the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie is placed. As a result, the Social Media party can recognize your IP-address as soon as you share an item from the website. For the cookies from Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data they thereby collect, Bookstagrammers.com refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on the device with which you view the website, you can adjust the settings on your browser. Before a cookie is placed, you receive a warning and you have to grant permission for the cookie. If you do not do so, this may result, for instance, in the website not performing as well. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser rejects all cookies and also the cookies from third parties. You can also remove cookies that have been placed. For this, you have to adjust the settings of your browser through preferences, and subsequently you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected with this website by way of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. We recommend you read the privacy statement of these websites before making use of those websites.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject you have the following rights:

  1. Right of perusal:

    As a data subject, you have the right to obtain certainty regarding whether or not your personal data is processed and, if they are, to be granted insight into the processing thereof.

  2. Right of rectification:

    You have the right to obtain the rectification and supplementation of incorrect data.

  3. Right to the deletion of data:

    Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain the deletion of personal data concerning him.

  4. Right to the limitation of processing:

    As a data subject, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data limited. For this purpose, contact Bookstagrammers.com.

  5. Right to transferability of data:

    A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to Bookstagrammers.com, in a structured, current, and machine-readable form, and to transfer this data to Bookstagrammers.com as well, without being hindered by the data controller to whom it was provided.

  6. Right of objection:

    The data subject has the right at all times on account of reasons related to his specific situation to object against the processing of personal data concerning him, also including profiling based on those provisions. Bookstagrammers.com ceases the processing of the personal data unless there are compelling, legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, liberties, and rights of data subject that are related to the exercise of, the filing of, or the foundation of a legal claim.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the manner in which Bookstagrammers.com handles your personal data, or you wish to exercise on of the rights listed above, you can contact us through the website, by e-mail contact@bookstagrammers.com. To make sure that you wish to exercise a right, Bookstagrammers.com asks you to attach a copy of your ID. Thereby, you can black out your picture and MRZ (bar with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Bookstagrammers.com will respond as soon as possible, though no later than within 4 weeks, to your request. You can also submit a complaint to the privacy overseer 'Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens'. This is the competent enforcement agency. You can contact them for this purpose through this link.

Modifications Privacy Statement

Bookstagrammers.com can modify the Privacy Statement at all times. On the website, the most recent version is published. For this reason, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new Privacy Statement affects the manner in which we process the data relating to you we have collected already, we will inform you accordingly by e-mail.

This version was established most recently on 24 September 2020.